Greece

The investors have an opportunity to travel visa-free to Schengen countries by acquiring Greek residency through an affordable investment programme. The minimum investment required to obtain this status is just €250,000 for the primary applicant. The programme is quite flexible unlike golden visa permits offered by other European countries as it does not require the applicant to stay in the country to retain the permit.

The Greek Investor Residency Permit

This type of permit was introduced by the Greek government in 2013 and it is one of the most straightforward permits offered to immigrants. The applicant just has to purchase real estate in the country with a minimum value of €250,000. It is a family visa programme and there is no need to apply separately for each family member including dependent children.

If you decide to use the property as a rental property, you will be able to receive huge returns on your investment. In addition to gaining permanent residency of the country you also get a chance to travel visa-free to all countries that come in the Schengen Area.

The programme was launched to attract foreign investment into the country to help stabilize the economy and grow the real estate market. Wealthy business owners and entrepreneurs are encouraged to apply for this permit in order to gain huge benefits. The requirements are minimal and the procedure is simple and fast. You don’t have to wait for years for the process to complete and get the visa in just a period of three to four months after making the investment. You obtain EU residency to enjoy a better life with high standards of living.

Investment Requirement

You have the option of buying a villa, an apartment or a house in Greece in a location you prefer. The minimum value of the investment needs to be €250,000. You may compare the prices online and choose a suitable property that has the potential of giving huge returns in the years to come.

The investor must maintain the investment for a period of five years. If it is sold or transferred before this time, the investor loses the right to residency in Greece. It is allowed to rent out the property in order to earn income through this investment while enjoying the benefits of residency in the country. It is a great opportunity for all those who wish to invest their savings in something lucrative and highly beneficial.

The applicants may live and study in Greece when their application gets approved. In addition, the applicant may also live in any Schengen zone country for a period of 90 days every six months.

It is an option to include not just your children and spouse but also your parents and parents-in-law in the application to live with you in Greece. Residency is granted within 2 months in most cases. If the person manages to live in Greece for a period of 10 years, he or she becomes eligible to apply for Greek citizenship.

Request Quote

Citizenship

Free yourself and broaden your options. There are many benefits to dual citizenship; residents of many countries are immediately.

Residency

Residency by investment is achieved when an applicant, and their approved family members, satisfies certain conditions. Those conditions vary.

Concierge

Whether it's for business or pleasure, our Private Membership and Corporate Services are designed so that everything is catered.